EN · GBP

Currency

Official prices stay in their own currency; we add an approximate conversion.

BMW R 1300 GS

Photo: BMW · Official press image (media use)

BMW

R 1300 GS

Available Announced 28 Sep 2023 · source
  • Engine1,300 cc
  • Power145.0 hp
  • Torque149.0 Nm
  • Kerb weight237 kg
  • Seat height850 mm
  • Fuel tank19.0 L

Official sources Every value below links to the official page it came from.

Zynverse Score · spec-based, not a review · 100% of scored specs known

Performance88
Weight30
Brakes & safety80
Practicality71

Calculated only from official specs with fixed, published rules. How the score works

R 1300 GS overview

BMW R 1300 GS was announced on 28 September 2023. It has a 1,300 cc Air/liquid-cooled flat twin (boxer), DOHC engine making 145.0 hp and 149.0 Nm. It weighs 237 kg with a seat height of 850 mm. ABS: BMW Motorrad Full Integral ABS Pro. The fuel tank holds 19.0 L.

Written from the official specs below — no guesses. Full specs and sources follow.

Full specifications

Launch

Model year 2,026 Official · bmw-motorrad.com.au · checked 28 Oct 2026
Type Adventure Official · bmw-motorrad.com.au · checked 28 Oct 2026

Engine

Engine 1,300 cc Official · bmw-motorrad.com.au · checked 28 Oct 2026
Engine type Air/liquid-cooled flat twin (boxer), DOHC Official · bmw-motorrad.com.au · checked 28 Oct 2026
Power 145.0 hp Official · bmw-motorrad.com.au · checked 28 Oct 2026
Power (kW) 107.0 kW Official · bmw-motorrad.com.au · checked 28 Oct 2026
Torque 149.0 Nm Official · bmw-motorrad.com.au · checked 28 Oct 2026
Transmission 6-speed claw-shifted, cardan drive Official · bmw-motorrad.com.au · checked 28 Oct 2026
Top speed 225 km/h Official · bmw-motorrad.in · checked 28 Oct 2026

Chassis

Kerb weight 237 kg Official · bmw-motorrad.com.au · checked 28 Oct 2026
Seat height 850 mm Official · bmw-motorrad.com.au · checked 28 Oct 2026
Wheelbase 1,518 mm Official · bmw-motorrad.com.au · checked 28 Oct 2026
Fuel tank 19.0 L Official · bmw-motorrad.com.au · checked 28 Oct 2026
Front suspension BMW Motorrad EVO-Telelever, central shock, 190 mm travel Official · bmw-motorrad.com.au · checked 28 Oct 2026
Rear suspension BMW Motorrad EVO-Paralever, single-sided swingarm, WAD strut, 200 mm travel Official · bmw-motorrad.com.au · checked 28 Oct 2026
Brakes Front twin 310 mm semi-floating discs, 4-piston radial calipers | Rear 285 mm disc, 2-piston floating caliper Official · bmw-motorrad.com.au · checked 28 Oct 2026
ABS BMW Motorrad Full Integral ABS Pro Official · bmw-motorrad.com.au · checked 28 Oct 2026
Tyres Front 120/70 R19 | Rear 170/60 R17 Official · bmw-motorrad.com.au · checked 28 Oct 2026

Features

Instrument display 10.25-inch colour TFT with split screen Official · bmw-motorrad.in · checked 28 Oct 2026
Connectivity BMW Motorrad Connected App Official · bmw-motorrad.in · checked 28 Oct 2026
Riding modes Eco | Rain | Road | Enduro | Enduro Pro | Dynamic | Dynamic Pro Official · bmw-motorrad.in · checked 28 Oct 2026

Missing a spec? We only add a value once we find it in an official source. Spotted a mistake? Tell us with the source link.

Accessories for the R 1300 GS

Worked out from this phone’s official specs — what fits, what doesn’t, and what to look for.

Helmet

A certified full-face helmet (ECE 22.06, DOT or your local standard) is the most important accessory for any rider.

Riding gear

Jacket, gloves and boots with armour protect you in a fall — even on short city rides.

Phone mount

A vibration-damped phone mount protects the phone camera from engine vibration.

Disc lock

A disc lock with a reminder cable is a simple theft deterrent.

R 1300 GS: common questions

When was the BMW R 1300 GS announced?

It was announced on 28 September 2023.

Which model year is the BMW R 1300 GS?

Model year: 2,026.

What is the engine size of the BMW R 1300 GS?

Engine: 1,300 cc.

How heavy is the BMW R 1300 GS?

Kerb weight: 237 kg.

What is the instrument display of the BMW R 1300 GS?

Instrument display: 10.25-inch colour TFT with split screen.

What is the engine type of the BMW R 1300 GS?

Engine type: Air/liquid-cooled flat twin (boxer), DOHC.

What is the seat height of the BMW R 1300 GS?

Seat height: 850 mm.

What is the connectivity of the BMW R 1300 GS?

Connectivity: BMW Motorrad Connected App.

What is the type of the BMW R 1300 GS?

Type: Adventure.

How much horsepower does the BMW R 1300 GS have?

Power: 145.0 hp.

What is the wheelbase of the BMW R 1300 GS?

Wheelbase: 1,518 mm.

What is the riding modes of the BMW R 1300 GS?

Riding modes: Eco | Rain | Road | Enduro | Enduro Pro | Dynamic | Dynamic Pro.

How powerful is the BMW R 1300 GS?

Power (kW): 107.0 kW.

How much torque does the BMW R 1300 GS have?

Torque: 149.0 Nm.

How big is the BMW R 1300 GS fuel tank?

Fuel tank: 19.0 L.

What is the transmission of the BMW R 1300 GS?

Transmission: 6-speed claw-shifted, cardan drive.

What is the front suspension of the BMW R 1300 GS?

Front suspension: BMW Motorrad EVO-Telelever, central shock, 190 mm travel.

What is the top speed of the BMW R 1300 GS?

Top speed: 225 km/h.

What is the rear suspension of the BMW R 1300 GS?

Rear suspension: BMW Motorrad EVO-Paralever, single-sided swingarm, WAD strut, 200 mm travel.

What is the brakes of the BMW R 1300 GS?

Brakes: Front twin 310 mm semi-floating discs, 4-piston radial calipers | Rear 285 mm disc, 2-piston floating caliper.

Does the BMW R 1300 GS have ABS?

ABS: BMW Motorrad Full Integral ABS Pro.

What is the tyres of the BMW R 1300 GS?

Tyres: Front 120/70 R19 | Rear 170/60 R17.

Guides & news for R 1300 GS owners

All guides →

User opinions

No opinions yet. Own this phone? Be the first to share your experience.

Share your opinion

Your rating (optional — only if you own or used it)
Opinions are checked before they appear. Be kind, no spam, no personal data.

Similar bikes