Ninja 500
Score 🏆 #3 of 10 bikes
- Engine451 cc
- Power51.0 hp
- Torque42.9 Nm
- Kerb weight171 kg
- Seat height785 mm
- Fuel tank14.0 L
Official sources Every value below links to the official page it came from.
Zynverse Score · spec-based, not a review · 91% of scored specs known
Calculated only from official specs with fixed, published rules. How the score works
Official launch prices
| Market | Variant | Launch price | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| US | 2026 Ninja 500 ABS, lowest-priced colour, excl. $650 destina | USD 5,799 ≈ EGP 325,294 | kawasaki.com |
The maker's own launch price per market, as announced. Shop prices change — see “Where to buy” for current offers.
Ninja 500 overview
Kawasaki Ninja 500 was announced on 23 January 2024. It has a 451 cc 4-stroke, parallel twin, DOHC, liquid-cooled engine making 51.0 hp and 42.9 Nm. It weighs 171 kg with a seat height of 785 mm. ABS: ABS (ABS models). The fuel tank holds 14.0 L.
Written from the official specs below — no guesses. Full specs and sources follow.
Full specifications
Launch
| Model year | 2,026 Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026 |
|---|---|
| Type | Sport Official · kawasaki.com.au · checked 28 Oct 2026 |
Engine
| Engine | 451 cc Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026 |
|---|---|
| Engine type | 4-stroke, parallel twin, DOHC, liquid-cooled Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026 |
| Power | 51.0 hp Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026 |
| Torque | 42.9 Nm Official · kawasaki.com.mx · checked 28 Oct 2026 |
| Transmission | 6-speed, assist & slipper clutch Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026 |
| Top speed | Not stated by the makerNot on Kawasaki spec sheet Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026 |
Chassis
| Kerb weight | 171 kg Official · kawasaki.com.au · checked 28 Oct 2026 |
|---|---|
| Seat height | 785 mm Official · kawasaki.com.au · checked 28 Oct 2026 |
| Fuel tank | 14.0 L Official · kawasaki.com.mx · checked 28 Oct 2026 |
| Front suspension | 41 mm hydraulic telescopic fork, 4.7 in travel Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026 |
| Rear suspension | Horizontal back-link, adjustable preload, 5.1 in travel Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026 |
| Brakes | Front single 310 mm semi-floating disc, 2-piston caliper | Rear 220 mm disc, single-piston caliper Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026 |
| ABS | ABS (ABS models) Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026 |
| Tyres | Front 110/70-17 | Rear 150/60-17 Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026 |
Features
| Instrument display | LCD instrumentation Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026 |
|---|---|
| Connectivity | Smartphone connectivity via RIDEOLOGY THE APP Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026 |
| Riding modes | Not stated by the makerNo riding modes listed (only Economical Riding Indicator Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026 |
Missing a spec? We only add a value once we find it in an official source. Spotted a mistake? Tell us with the source link.
Accessories for the Ninja 500
Worked out from this phone’s official specs — what fits, what doesn’t, and what to look for.
Helmet
A certified full-face helmet (ECE 22.06, DOT or your local standard) is the most important accessory for any rider.
Riding gear
Jacket, gloves and boots with armour protect you in a fall — even on short city rides.
Phone mount
A vibration-damped phone mount protects the phone camera from engine vibration.
Disc lock
A disc lock with a reminder cable is a simple theft deterrent.
Ninja 500: common questions
When was the Kawasaki Ninja 500 announced?
It was announced on 23 January 2024.
What was the launch price of the Kawasaki Ninja 500?
The official launch price was USD 5,799 in US (starting price; shop prices change over time).
Which model year is the Kawasaki Ninja 500?
Model year: 2,026.
What is the engine size of the Kawasaki Ninja 500?
Engine: 451 cc.
How heavy is the Kawasaki Ninja 500?
Kerb weight: 171 kg.
What is the instrument display of the Kawasaki Ninja 500?
Instrument display: LCD instrumentation.
What is the engine type of the Kawasaki Ninja 500?
Engine type: 4-stroke, parallel twin, DOHC, liquid-cooled.
What is the seat height of the Kawasaki Ninja 500?
Seat height: 785 mm.
What is the connectivity of the Kawasaki Ninja 500?
Connectivity: Smartphone connectivity via RIDEOLOGY THE APP.
What is the type of the Kawasaki Ninja 500?
Type: Sport.
How much horsepower does the Kawasaki Ninja 500 have?
Power: 51.0 hp.
How much torque does the Kawasaki Ninja 500 have?
Torque: 42.9 Nm.
How big is the Kawasaki Ninja 500 fuel tank?
Fuel tank: 14.0 L.
What is the transmission of the Kawasaki Ninja 500?
Transmission: 6-speed, assist & slipper clutch.
What is the front suspension of the Kawasaki Ninja 500?
Front suspension: 41 mm hydraulic telescopic fork, 4.7 in travel.
What is the rear suspension of the Kawasaki Ninja 500?
Rear suspension: Horizontal back-link, adjustable preload, 5.1 in travel.
What is the brakes of the Kawasaki Ninja 500?
Brakes: Front single 310 mm semi-floating disc, 2-piston caliper | Rear 220 mm disc, single-piston caliper.
Does the Kawasaki Ninja 500 have ABS?
ABS: ABS (ABS models).
What is the tyres of the Kawasaki Ninja 500?
Tyres: Front 110/70-17 | Rear 150/60-17.
Guides & news for Ninja 500 owners
All guides →User opinions
No opinions yet. Own this phone? Be the first to share your experience.
Similar bikes
Hunter 350
Announced Apr 2025- 349 cc
- 20.2 hp
- 181 kg
- 790 mm
Classic 350
Announced Aug 2024- 349 cc
- 20.2 hp
- 195 kg
- 805 mm
Jupiter 110
Announced Aug 2024- 113.3 cc
- —
- 105 kg
- —
59 Pulsar NS200
Announced Feb 2024- 199.5 cc
- —
- 158 kg
- —