EN · IRR

Currency

Official prices stay in their own currency; we add an approximate conversion.

Kawasaki

Ninja 500

Available Announced 23 Jan 2024 · source
63Zynverse
Score
🏆 #3 of 10 bikes
Launch priceUSD 5,799≈ IRR 10,231,870,320US · 2026 Ninja 500 ABS, lowest-priced colour, excl. $650 destina · details
  • Engine451 cc
  • Power51.0 hp
  • Torque42.9 Nm
  • Kerb weight171 kg
  • Seat height785 mm
  • Fuel tank14.0 L

Official sources Every value below links to the official page it came from.

Zynverse Score · spec-based, not a review · 91% of scored specs known

Performance61
Weight61
Brakes & safety80
Practicality48

Calculated only from official specs with fixed, published rules. How the score works

Official launch prices

MarketVariantLaunch priceSource
US2026 Ninja 500 ABS, lowest-priced colour, excl. $650 destina USD 5,799 ≈ IRR 10,231,870,320 kawasaki.com

The maker's own launch price per market, as announced. Shop prices change — see “Where to buy” for current offers.

Ninja 500 overview

Kawasaki Ninja 500 was announced on 23 January 2024. It has a 451 cc 4-stroke, parallel twin, DOHC, liquid-cooled engine making 51.0 hp and 42.9 Nm. It weighs 171 kg with a seat height of 785 mm. ABS: ABS (ABS models). The fuel tank holds 14.0 L.

Written from the official specs below — no guesses. Full specs and sources follow.

Full specifications

Launch

Model year 2,026 Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026
Type Sport Official · kawasaki.com.au · checked 28 Oct 2026

Engine

Engine 451 cc Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026
Engine type 4-stroke, parallel twin, DOHC, liquid-cooled Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026
Power 51.0 hp Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026
Torque 42.9 Nm Official · kawasaki.com.mx · checked 28 Oct 2026
Transmission 6-speed, assist & slipper clutch Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026
Top speed Not stated by the makerNot on Kawasaki spec sheet Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026

Chassis

Kerb weight 171 kg Official · kawasaki.com.au · checked 28 Oct 2026
Seat height 785 mm Official · kawasaki.com.au · checked 28 Oct 2026
Fuel tank 14.0 L Official · kawasaki.com.mx · checked 28 Oct 2026
Front suspension 41 mm hydraulic telescopic fork, 4.7 in travel Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026
Rear suspension Horizontal back-link, adjustable preload, 5.1 in travel Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026
Brakes Front single 310 mm semi-floating disc, 2-piston caliper | Rear 220 mm disc, single-piston caliper Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026
ABS ABS (ABS models) Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026
Tyres Front 110/70-17 | Rear 150/60-17 Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026

Features

Instrument display LCD instrumentation Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026
Connectivity Smartphone connectivity via RIDEOLOGY THE APP Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026
Riding modes Not stated by the makerNo riding modes listed (only Economical Riding Indicator Official · kawasaki.com · checked 28 Oct 2026

Missing a spec? We only add a value once we find it in an official source. Spotted a mistake? Tell us with the source link.

Accessories for the Ninja 500

Worked out from this phone’s official specs — what fits, what doesn’t, and what to look for.

Helmet

A certified full-face helmet (ECE 22.06, DOT or your local standard) is the most important accessory for any rider.

Riding gear

Jacket, gloves and boots with armour protect you in a fall — even on short city rides.

Phone mount

A vibration-damped phone mount protects the phone camera from engine vibration.

Disc lock

A disc lock with a reminder cable is a simple theft deterrent.

Ninja 500: common questions

When was the Kawasaki Ninja 500 announced?

It was announced on 23 January 2024.

What was the launch price of the Kawasaki Ninja 500?

The official launch price was USD 5,799 in US (starting price; shop prices change over time).

Which model year is the Kawasaki Ninja 500?

Model year: 2,026.

What is the engine size of the Kawasaki Ninja 500?

Engine: 451 cc.

How heavy is the Kawasaki Ninja 500?

Kerb weight: 171 kg.

What is the instrument display of the Kawasaki Ninja 500?

Instrument display: LCD instrumentation.

What is the engine type of the Kawasaki Ninja 500?

Engine type: 4-stroke, parallel twin, DOHC, liquid-cooled.

What is the seat height of the Kawasaki Ninja 500?

Seat height: 785 mm.

What is the connectivity of the Kawasaki Ninja 500?

Connectivity: Smartphone connectivity via RIDEOLOGY THE APP.

What is the type of the Kawasaki Ninja 500?

Type: Sport.

How much horsepower does the Kawasaki Ninja 500 have?

Power: 51.0 hp.

How much torque does the Kawasaki Ninja 500 have?

Torque: 42.9 Nm.

How big is the Kawasaki Ninja 500 fuel tank?

Fuel tank: 14.0 L.

What is the transmission of the Kawasaki Ninja 500?

Transmission: 6-speed, assist & slipper clutch.

What is the front suspension of the Kawasaki Ninja 500?

Front suspension: 41 mm hydraulic telescopic fork, 4.7 in travel.

What is the rear suspension of the Kawasaki Ninja 500?

Rear suspension: Horizontal back-link, adjustable preload, 5.1 in travel.

What is the brakes of the Kawasaki Ninja 500?

Brakes: Front single 310 mm semi-floating disc, 2-piston caliper | Rear 220 mm disc, single-piston caliper.

Does the Kawasaki Ninja 500 have ABS?

ABS: ABS (ABS models).

What is the tyres of the Kawasaki Ninja 500?

Tyres: Front 110/70-17 | Rear 150/60-17.

Guides & news for Ninja 500 owners

All guides →

User opinions

No opinions yet. Own this phone? Be the first to share your experience.

Share your opinion

Your rating (optional — only if you own or used it)
Opinions are checked before they appear. Be kind, no spam, no personal data.

Similar bikes